NOTE!  Normal observations are at 0Z or 12Z.
SOUNDING STATION :       RAP STATION :    

For a list of Upper Air Locations, click here.


SKEW-T DIAGRAM
DESCRIPTION OF PARAMETERS
  • TP: Tropopause level (mb)
  • MW: Max wind level (mb)
  • FRZ: Lowest freezing level (mb) or BG for below ground
  • WB0: Wet bulb zero (mb) or BG
  • PW: Precipitable water (in)
  • RH: Mean RH surface to 500 mb (%)
  • MAXT: Estimated max temperature (C) using a 150mb layer
  • TH: 1000-500mb thickness (m)
  • L57: 700-500mb lapse rate (C/km)
  • LCL: Lift condensation level (mb) from surface data
  • LI: Lifted index (C) using 100 mean layer above surface
  • SI: Showalter index (C)
  • TT: Total totals index
  • KI: K index
  • SW: Sweat index
  • EI: Energy index

    -PARCEL-
    This is a parcel trajectory (the yellow line on the sounding) based on 100 mb mean layer.

  • CAPE: Convective available potential energy
  • CINH: Convective inhibition (open ended)
  • LCL: Lift condensation level (mb)
  • CAP: Cap strength (C)
  • LFC: Level free convection (mb)
  • EL: Equilibrium level (mb)
  • MPL: Maximum parcel level (mb)

    -WIND-
    Wind parameters

  • STM: Estimated storm motion (knts) from 0-6000m AG mean layer, spd 75% of mean, dir 30 deg veer from mean.
  • HEL: Storm relative helicity 0-3000m AG (total value)
  • SHR+: Positive shear magnitude 0-3000m AG (sum of veering shear values)
  • SRDS: Storm relative directional shear 0-3000m AG (directional difference of storm relative winds)
  • EHI: Energy helicity index (prop to positive helicity * CAPE)
  • BRN: Bulk Richardson number 500-6000m AG (prop to CAPE/bulk shear)
  • BSHR: Bulk shear value (magnitude of shear over layer)

LATEST RAP RUN
RAP (RAPID REFRESH) RUN Ver 1.4 - LATEST MODEL RUN FOR KSAW - 09/15/2019
TIME (EDT)10 AM11 AM12 PM1 PM2 PM3 PM4 PM5 PM6 PM7 PM8 PM9 PM
SHOWALTER INDEX 4.664.83.592.451.070.760.971.992.312.453.754.8
LIFTED INDEX 4.585.325.374.743.512.932.832.852.692.783.383.99
SWEAT INDEX 131.18141.88164.12183.38200.42361.42344.57215.14214.49210.5200.66194.7
K INDEX 25.9426.472930.5631.3329.227.6224.9418.0514.0811.7912.28
TOTALS TOTAL INDEX 42.1941.6842.9644.2245.7845.8545.2943.6843.0242.6540.4538.66
LCL HEIGHT (Ft) 5846051142165620992380233423432316172714661187
LCL PRESSURE (mb) 959.33958.14940.45923.29907.94898.78899.7898.31900.11918.73928.64938.34
LCL TEMP (in C) 12.312.8312.9812.9513.0113.0413.2713.4313.7214.514.7915.02
PRECIP WATER (in) 1.011.031.091.141.21.211.21.181.21.191.161.14
CAPE (J/Kg) 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.001.626.419.04
NCAPE (J/Kg) 0000000000.010.010.02
CINS (J/Kg) 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-9.32-11.83-8.04
LID STRENGTH (C) 00.70.82.53.643.50.70.50.400
EQ LEVEL (Ft) ---------------------------631861726000
LFC (Ft) ---------------------------544846034384
BULK RICHARDSON ------------------------------------
BRN SHEAR (m/s) ------------------------------------
SRH ( 0 - 1Km) (m/s) 39.0437.1436.9832.0726.216.9922.4534.4924.4725.9836.5640.08
SRH ( 0 - 3Km) (m/s) 106.910993.657.265.88284.45121.942.345.335.5
STORM MOTION 316 at 15315 at 14314 at 13311 at 13312 at 14309 at 14308 at 16308 at 19308 at 21311 at 20313 at 21317 at 21
ENERGY HELICITY(EHI) 000000000000
1 KM SHEAR (Kts) 1188767765699
3 KM SHEAR (Kts) 211916131110111417202123
6 KM SHEAR (Kts) 444747454342424749474747
UP VERT VELOCITY (m/s) ---------------------------234
WBZ (Ft) 847584698472847584728478731172967308729673057311
CRAVEN SIG SEVERE 0000000000.040.160.22
SUPERCELL COMPOSITE (SCP) 000000000000
SIG TORNADO (STP) 000000000000

* Move Mouse Over Colored Cells For Further Details

PHP Script Developed By Jim Wyman
 SOUTHERN MARYLAND WEATHER
www.somdweather.com