NOTE!  Normal observations are at 0Z or 12Z.
SOUNDING STATION :       RAP STATION :    

For a list of Upper Air Locations, click here.


SKEW-T DIAGRAM
DESCRIPTION OF PARAMETERS
  • TP: Tropopause level (mb)
  • MW: Max wind level (mb)
  • FRZ: Lowest freezing level (mb) or BG for below ground
  • WB0: Wet bulb zero (mb) or BG
  • PW: Precipitable water (in)
  • RH: Mean RH surface to 500 mb (%)
  • MAXT: Estimated max temperature (C) using a 150mb layer
  • TH: 1000-500mb thickness (m)
  • L57: 700-500mb lapse rate (C/km)
  • LCL: Lift condensation level (mb) from surface data
  • LI: Lifted index (C) using 100 mean layer above surface
  • SI: Showalter index (C)
  • TT: Total totals index
  • KI: K index
  • SW: Sweat index
  • EI: Energy index

    -PARCEL-
    This is a parcel trajectory (the yellow line on the sounding) based on 100 mb mean layer.

  • CAPE: Convective available potential energy
  • CINH: Convective inhibition (open ended)
  • LCL: Lift condensation level (mb)
  • CAP: Cap strength (C)
  • LFC: Level free convection (mb)
  • EL: Equilibrium level (mb)
  • MPL: Maximum parcel level (mb)

    -WIND-
    Wind parameters

  • STM: Estimated storm motion (knts) from 0-6000m AG mean layer, spd 75% of mean, dir 30 deg veer from mean.
  • HEL: Storm relative helicity 0-3000m AG (total value)
  • SHR+: Positive shear magnitude 0-3000m AG (sum of veering shear values)
  • SRDS: Storm relative directional shear 0-3000m AG (directional difference of storm relative winds)
  • EHI: Energy helicity index (prop to positive helicity * CAPE)
  • BRN: Bulk Richardson number 500-6000m AG (prop to CAPE/bulk shear)
  • BSHR: Bulk shear value (magnitude of shear over layer)

LATEST RAP RUN
RAP (RAPID REFRESH) RUN Ver 1.4 - LATEST MODEL RUN FOR KABR - 07/12/2020
TIME (EDT)7 PM8 PM9 PM10 PM11 PM12 AM1 AM2 AM3 AM4 AM5 AM6 AM
SHOWALTER INDEX 0.781.493.024.134.534.352.991.77-0.86-1.55-1.83-2.13
LIFTED INDEX 0.310.430.480.81.551.790.72-0.13-0.83-0.75-0.89-0.45
SWEAT INDEX 182.69172.76138.9108.77106.61121.49273.38310.75367.16400.57425.33434.47
K INDEX 13.516.7117.0715.211.937.1210.1313.515.8816.3815.7415.23
TOTALS TOTAL INDEX 45.7444.7643.1441.9441.3641.5943.9445.6349.249.6550.1550.63
LCL HEIGHT (Ft) 502647484250308323041941169314061421152116601326
LCL PRESSURE (mb) 796.47805.13821.75860.03885.91898.11906.28916.05915.12911.2905.27916.31
LCL TEMP (in C) 11.5812.3213.3215.2916.0916.2316.316.4816.2415.8315.5116.12
PRECIP WATER (in) 0.810.840.860.880.90.930.961.031.151.141.171.18
CAPE (J/Kg) 8.215.495.071.030.000.0021.6267.2039.8953.16142.07157.86
NCAPE (J/Kg) 0.010.010.0100000.010.020.030.030.03
CINS (J/Kg) -333.14-352.04-379.54-416.640.000.00-518.72-520.37-603.12-627.92-624.60-671.51
LID STRENGTH (C) 0.70.63.510.915.115.413.17.71.42.17.210.1
EQ LEVEL (Ft) 22191218762160120071------319323312423416229543235432942
LFC (Ft) 18549186901843618198------168051631516347176331698416901
BULK RICHARDSON ------------------------------------
BRN SHEAR (m/s) ------------------------------------
SRH ( 0 - 1Km) (m/s) 5.062.460.59-2.92-9.77-14.17-22.19-14.242.6518.6718.2428.65
SRH ( 0 - 3Km) (m/s) 60.15554.361.990112.1114.9120.9154.7192.2197.1174.8
STORM MOTION 343 at 11347 at 12350 at 11356 at 118 at 1013 at 1022 at 842 at 630 at 445 at 249 at 2101 at 1
ENERGY HELICITY(EHI) 0000000.020.050.040.060.180.17
1 KM SHEAR (Kts) 568121621242727333234
3 KM SHEAR (Kts) 23211917161513102341
6 KM SHEAR (Kts) 272827262832333234414337
UP VERT VELOCITY (m/s) 4331------6119101617
WBZ (Ft) 950194929495948694839483948394899480947494539450
CRAVEN SIG SEVERE 0.110.080.070.01000.371.110.71.123.143.01
SUPERCELL COMPOSITE (SCP) 00000000.2000.60.5
SIG TORNADO (STP) 000000000000

* Move Mouse Over Colored Cells For Further Details

PHP Script Developed By Jim Wyman
 SOUTHERN MARYLAND WEATHER
www.somdweather.com